LEGAL & PRIVACY

法律及私隱聲明


Copyright 

All information in the website is the exclusive property of ilearningkids Limited, and it is under the protection of intellectual property laws and rights (including without limitation laws protecting copyright). Unauthorized use of any information in the website is an infringing act under the laws and rights. All Information (in whole or in part) of the website may not be used, copied, sold, transmitted, modified, published, stored or otherwise exploited, for any purpose without our express consent.

Payments

Please note that payments made to ilearningkids Limited are non-refundable and non-transferable, save and except in exceptional cases and subject to payment of a reasonable administrative fee. It should also be noted that even upon payment of a fee, ilearningkids Limited reserves all rights to participation in the courses, private assessments, workshops, talks, seminars, conferences, events, activities, resources ordering and/or surveys organised or co-organised by us and/or one of our trusted partners.

Consent for use of Personal Data

By subscribing to be a member of ilearningkids Limited, you agree to provide the personal data as required in the subscription form and abide by the terms and conditions of our privacy policy as stipulated on our website below.

Privacy Policy

ilearningkids Limited (“ILK”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our members and any personal data held by us will be kept confidential. We assure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of your personal data comply with the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“PDPO”) under the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

1. Collection

We only collect personal data that is relevant and required in order to communicate with you and provide services to you. If we do ask you to provide personal data, we will specify the purpose for which such personal data is collected and ensure that it is only used for the purpose specified at the time of collection.

We may collect personal data, including but not limited to your name and contact details, from you:

(i) at the time of subscribing as our member, and

(ii) from time to time when you submit a reply to us indicating your intention to participate in any talk, presentation, seminar, conference, event, activity or survey organised or co-organised by us and/or one of our trusted partners, listed under Section 2(ii)(c) below.

We hold, use and disclose your personal data for the following purposes:

(i) process your membership subscription and payments;

(ii) perform the services you have requested;

(iii) process your application to participate in any talk, assessment, presentation, seminar, conference, event, activity or survey and payments;

(iv) communicate to you regarding the services, privileges and discounts available to you as a member;

(v) answer your enquiry;

(vi) maintain a database of membership and events; and

(vii) any other purpose not listed above with your consent.

Failure to provide your personal data may result in us being unable to perform any of the above.

We will keep your personal data on our records accurate and up-to-date. You should immediately inform us of any changes to your personal data after your date of submission. All practical steps will be taken to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary.

2. Use and Disclosure

(i) In General

We will not disclose or transfer your personal data to any external organisation except to data processor and payment service provider, unless we have your consent (which can include an indication of no objection), are required by law, or at the request of a governmental or judicial body or agency.

(ii) Direct Marketing

ILK intends to use your personal data for direct marketing and ILK requires your consent (which can include an indication of no objection) for that purpose.

In this connection, please note that:

(a) your name and contact details held by us from time to time may be used in direct marketing;

(b) the following classes of goods, services and subjects may be marketed:

(I) education, schools, presentations, seminars and conferences;

(II) children’s fashion and accessories, goods, stationeries, educational materials and books, children ware, furniture and gifts and other lifestyle goods and services;

(III) arts, performances, movies, cultural or trade related events or exhibitions;

(IV) children’s food and beverage related goods and services;

(V) children’s medical, health, fitness and wellness related goods and services;

(c) the goods, services and subjects listed in (b) above may be offered, or in the case of donations or contributions solicited, by us and/or:

(I) third party fashion and cosmetic houses, department stores, jewelers, watch makers, homeware, furniture and kitchenware retailers, gift shops, automakers and other lifestyle goods retailers and service providers;

(II) third party artists, art galleries, art houses, cinemas, orchestras, production companies, cultural event and/or exhibition organisers, trade event and/or exhibition organisers;

(III) third party restaurants, food and beverage makers and/or providers;

(IV) third party medical and/or dental clinics, health, fitness and wellness goods and services providers;

(V) third party financial institutions, insurers, credit card companies, securities and investment services providers; and

(VI) third party charitable or non-profit making organisations;

(VII) to promote educational and/or charitable activities

generally in Hong Kong or elsewhere.

If you agree to receive any direct marketing materials or information, please tick the box next to the message relating to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes on your membership subscription form.

Even if you give your consent (which can include an indication of no objection) to us to use your personal data for direct marketing, we must, without charge to you, cease to use your personal information in direct marketing if you so require any time in the future. If at any time you would like us to cease sending you direct marketing materials or information, you may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us at the email address listed under Section 6 below. We will then, at no cost to you, act on your request within 30 days.

3. Access

Under and in accordance with the terms of the PDPO, you have the right to check whether we hold data relating to you and to access such data, and to require us to correct any data relating to you which is inaccurate.

In accordance with the terms of the PDPO, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

4. Security

We will take practicable steps to maintain strict security systems designed to prevent unauthorised access to your personal data by anyone. You should be responsible for keeping your password confidential and should not disclose it to any third party. Anyone with permitted access to your personal data is required to observe our confidentiality obligations.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

ILK may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without any prior notice. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

6. Contact

Requests for access or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held are to be addressed to:

The Data Protection Officer

ilearningkids Limited

Email: inquiry@ilearningkids.com

Nothing in this policy shall limit your rights under the PDPO.